You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Requirements for E-1 Treaty Trader Visas

E Visas are nonimmigrant visas. They can be issued for a period of  five years and can be renewed indefinitely so long as the underlying facts continue to support the requirements for the Visa.

(1) A Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation or Bilateral Investment Treaty between the U.S. and the country of which the company and the applicant is a national.

The NAFTA agreement covers Canadian citizens. For landed immigrants of Canada, there must be a similar treaty between the U.S. and the applicant’s country of nationality.

(2) The individual and/or business possess the nationality of the treaty country.

For Canadian citizens, a copy of the passport, birth certificate, or citizen card is sufficient proof. For landed immigrants or in other signatory countries, the equivalent document from their country of nationality and their landed immigrant papers will suffice.

(3) The activities constitute trade within the meaning of INA 101(a)(15)(E).

Trade, in this sense, must satisfy the following three requirements:

• Trade must constitute an exchange
• Trade must be international
• Trade must be in existence

The purpose of the E-1 Visa is to promote trade between the U.S. and Canada or U.S. and the signatory country.

(4) Such trade is substantial.

“Substantial” describes the flow of goods or services between the U.S. and Canada (or the relevant Treaty Country) and involves weighing both the applicant’s volume of trade and the number of transactions. The best example of “substantial” trade is a large number of high-valued transactions. The best example of trade that isn’t “substantial” is a small number of low-valued transactions.

(5) Trade is principally between the U.S. and the treaty country.

At least 50 percent of the applicant’s international trade (Note: not total trade) must be between the U.S. and Canada or the U.S. and the signatory country.

(6) The applicant, if an employee, is destined to an executive/supervisory position or possesses skills essential to the firm’s operations in the U.S.

An executive or supervisory position is one, which entails a high degree of responsibility for the firm’s overall operations, and the executive or supervisory element is the primary function of the job.

An essential employee is one without which the applicant would not be able to do business in the U.S. The burden of proof clearly lies with the applicant to prove that the prospective employee is essential.

(7) The applicant intends to depart the United States when the E status terminates.